Location
Talks will take place on Level 2 the Reitz Student Union, 655 Reitz Union Dr, Gainesville, FL 32611.
The poster session and dinner will be on Level 4 of the same building, accessible via the blue elevator.
The map below shows the location of the Reitz Union on campus. Click the map to see a layout of the Reitz Union.
Program
Last updated: March 10, 2:00pm ET
We will have two tracks. The rooms and Zoom links are below. The password for the Zoom was sent to registered participants; if you did not receive it, please contact the Organizing Committee.
- Track 1 will be in Reitz Union room 2335 and accessible through the Track 1 Zoom (Meeting ID 991 0938 1783).
- Track 2 will be in Reitz Union room 2325 and accessible through the Track 2 Zoom (Meeting ID 934 4346 1130).
The full program booklet can be downloaded here. The outline of schedule can be accessed below. Click any day and session within that day to see the talks within that session.
Day 1
Time | Session | |
---|---|---|
9:00-9:10 | Opening Remarks Reitz Union 2335 |
|
9:10-10:00 | Keynote 1: John Birge (University of Chicago) Reitz Union 2335 |
|
10:00-10:15 | Coffee Break Reitz Union 2335 |
10:15–11:45: Session 1
Session 1 10:15-11:45 |
Track 1: Discrete Optimization 1 (Chair: Butenko) Reitz Union 2335 |
Track 2: Energy Systems 1 (Chair: Zheng) Reitz Union 2325 |
||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sergiy Butenko, Mykyta Makovenko, and Miltiades Pardalos | A Hierarchy of Nonconvex Continuous Reformulations for Discrete Optimization | Anestis G. Anastasiadis, Alexios Lekidis, Ioannis Pierros, and Kostas Hrissagis | Energy cost optimization for multi-carrier systems with energy hubs | |
Vladimir Boginski | Motzkin-Straus Formulation for Maximum Clique Problem: Minimum Potential Energy Interpretation and Extensions | Ang Li, Jiming Peng, and Lei Fan | Enhanced Optimization Modelling, Theory, and Algorithms for Battery Energy Storage System in Electricity Market | |
Yu Yang | An Exact Price-Cut-and-Enumerate Method for the Capacitated Multitrip Vehicle Routing Problem with Time Windows | Qipeng Phil Zheng | A Nested Cross Decomposition Algorithm for Power System Capacity Expansion with Multiscale Uncertainties |
11:45-1:30 | Lunch On your own |
1:30–3:00: Session 2
Session 2 1:30–3:00 |
Track 1: Machine Learning (Chair: Liu) Reitz Union 2335 |
Track 2: Environment and Policy (Chair: Fan) Reitz Union 2325 |
||
---|---|---|---|---|
Hongcheng Liu | Training generalizable quantized deep neural nets | Anna Nagurney, Dana Hassani, Oleg Nivievskyi, and Pavlo Martyshev | Exchange Rates and Multicommodity International Trade: Insights from Spatial Price Equilibrium Modeling with Policy Instruments via Variational Inequalities | |
Petros Xanthopoulos | One class relaxed support vector machine for novelty detection | Neng Fan | Integrating economic, environmental, and social impacts into optimal design of a biomass supply chain for semi-arid areas | |
George Lan | Policy optimization over general state and action spaces | Shiping Mao, Marios Dominikos Kremantzis, Leonidas Sotirios Kyrgiakos, and George Vlontzos | R&D Performance Evaluation in the Chinese Food Manufacturing Industry Based on Dynamic DEA in the COVID-19 Era |
3:00-3:30 | Coffee Break Reitz Union 2335 |
3:30–5:00: Session 3
Session 3 3:30–5:00 |
Track 1: Optimizing Risk and Uncertainty (Chair: Yang) Reitz Union 2335 |
Track 2: Networks (Chair: Balasundaram) Reitz Union 2325 |
||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pavlo Krokhmal and Masoud Eshghali | Risk Optimization in Networks and Discrete Systems | Clayton Commander, Arsenios Tsokas, and Panos Pardalos | Modeling Practice Efficiency Using Social Network Analysis | |
Haoming Shen and Ruiwei Jiang | Value of Stochastic Solution with Right-Hand Side Uncertainty | Faraz Khoshbakhtian, Hamidreza Validi, Mario Ventresca, Dionne Aleman, Randy Giffen, and Proton Rahman | Distance-based critical node detection for effective vaccine policies | |
Yiling Zhang | Integer programming approach for distributionally robust chance constraints with adjustable risk | Yajun Lu, Zhuqi Miao, Parisa Sahraeian, and Baski Balasundaram | On Atomic Cliques in Temporal Graphs |
5:00-5:15 | Conference Photo Reitz Union 2335 |
|
5:15-6:15 | Poster Session Arredondo Cafe, Reitz Union Level 4 (Blue Elevators) |
|
6:30-8:30 | Conference Dinner Arredondo Cafe, Reitz Union Level 4 (Blue Elevators) |
Day 2
9:00–10:30: Session 1
Session 1 9:00-10:30 |
Track 1: Discrete Optimization 2 (Chair: Hager) Reitz Union 2335 |
Track 2: Scheduling and Supply Chain (Chair: Sefair) Reitz Union 2325 |
||
---|---|---|---|---|
Alla Kammerdiner, Alexander Semenov, and Eduardo Pasiliao | The variable neighborhood search algorithms for the multidimensional assignment problem | Erhun Kundakcioglu | Select, Schedule, and Route Foster Care Visitation | |
Ilias Kotsireas | Optimization and metaheuristic perspectives in hard combinatorial problems | Chrysafis Vogiatzis | Identifying interface points in illicit supply chains | |
Yi Zhang and Nick Sahinidis | Solving Continuous and Discrete Nonlinear Programs with BARON | Juan Manuel Restrepo-Florez, Christos Maravelias, and David Rothamer | A superstructure based optimization framework for the design of advanced biofuels |
10:30-10:45 | Coffee Break Reitz Union 2335 |
|
10:45-11:35 | Keynote 2: Nick Sahinidis (Georgia Tech) Reitz Union 2335 |
|
11:35-1:30 | Lunch On your own |
1:30–3:00: Session 2
Session 2 1:30–3:00 |
Track 1: Multilevel Optimization (Chair: Prokopyev) Reitz Union 2335 |
Track 2: Energy Systems 2 (Chair: Guan) Reitz Union 2325 |
||
---|---|---|---|---|
Oleg Prokopyev, Jourdain Lamperski, and Luca Wrabetz | Min-max-min Optimization with Smooth and Strongly Convex Objectives | Burak Eksioglu | Energy Savings through Platooning in Connected and Autonomous Vehicles | |
Evren Mert Turan, Johannes Jaeschke, and Rohit Kannan | Improved discretization based lower bounding methods for semi-infinite programming | Mariana Resener | Optimization in Electric Power Distribution Systems: Challenges and Opportunities | |
Maude Josee Blondin | Decentralized optimization algorithm for multiagent systems with weighted priorities | Nomanullah Nomanullah and Mujahid Syed | Multi-Objective Optimization of District Cooling System |
3:00-3:30 | Coffee Break Reitz Union 2335 |
3:30–5:00: Session 3
Session 3 3:30–5:00 |
Track 1: Global Optimization (Chair: Semenov) Reitz Union 2335 |
Track 2: Telecommunication (Chair: Kazachkov) Reitz Union 2325 |
||
---|---|---|---|---|
William Trevena, Alexander Semenov, Michael Hirsch, Panos Pardalos, and Ilias Kotsireas | Solving Large Systems of Nonlinear Equations with Global Optimization in the Cloud | Andrew Murray, Ashwin Arulselvan, Michael Cashmore, and Swarup Mohalik | Datacenter Optimisation for 5G Slicing via Column Generation | |
Rohit Kannan, Harsha Nagarajan, and Deepjyoti Deka | Learning to Accelerate Partitioning Algorithms for the Global Optimization of Nonconvex Quadratically-Constrained Quadratic Programs | Mohammed Al Saafin, Mujahid Syed, Uthman Baroudi, and Anas Al-Ghazi | Location Privacy Preservation Mathematical Model for the Sink Node Anonymity in Wireless Sensor Networks | |
Steve Huntsman | Parallel black-box optimization of expensive high-dimensional multimodal functions via magnitude | Stan Uryasev and Cheng Peng | Estimation of Conditional Distributions with Factor Model of Mixtures |
5:00-5:15 | Closing Remarks / Conference Adjourns Reitz Union 2335 |